Analysis of age-related sensory organ defects using Chemical Biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22603017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ケミカルバイオロジー
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Leo  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 創薬モデル動物開発研究PT, プロジェクトリーダー (30333355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIM Young-mi  国立長寿医療研究センター, 創薬モデル動物開発研究PT, 研究員 (60421898)
山崎 泰豊  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 創薬モデル動物開発研究室, 研究員 (90435876)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords難聴 / ショウジョウバエ / 感覚器 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ストレス応答 / 転写抑制 / 加齢 / 加齢性感覚器障害 / 加齢性難聴 / 神経変性 / 転写コリプレッサー / マウス / ポリフェノール / アポトーシス / テトラヒドロクルクミン / Ebi / TBL1 / 寿命制御 / 酸化ストレス応答 / FOXO / 感覚細胞 / 加齢性疾患
Research Abstract
The survival of sensory neurons is essential for the long-term maintenance of sensory function, and defects in sensory cells survival lead to the onset of age-related sensory defects such as hearing loss or retinitis pigmentosa. In this study we have shown that there seems to be a mechanism, which represses the expression of apoptotic genes, under stress signalling of Drosophila sensory organs. We expect that the mechanism for maintaining photoreceptor cells will lead to the comprehensive understanding of sensory defects, such as age-related hearing disorders.