Screening for signaling pathways regulating human ES/iPS cell self-renewal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22603018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ケミカルバイオロジー
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
KINEHARA Masaki  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, 研究員 (70568451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUE Miho  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, 研究員リーダー (80257310)
平田 みつひ (平田 ひつみ)  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, 研究員 (80568452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 小分子化合物 / シグナル経路 / PKC / ES細胞 / 阻害剤 / Self-renewal / Differentiation / 分化 / 自己増殖 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化 / アルカリフォスファターゼ(ALP) / 低分子化合物
Research Abstract
The self-renewal of human pluripotent stem (hPS) cells including embryonic stem and induced pluripotent stem cells have been reported to be supported by various signal pathways. Among them, fibroblast growth factor-2 (FGF-2) appears indispensable to maintain self-renewal of hPS cells. However, downstream signaling of FGF-2 has not yet been clearly understood in hPS cells. In this study, we screened a kinase inhibitor library using a high-throughput alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity-based assay in a minimal growth factor-defined medium to understand FGF-2-related molecular mechanisms regulating self-renewal of hPS cells. We found that in the presence of FGF-2, an inhibitor of protein kinase C (PKC), GF109203X (GFX), increased ALP activity. GFX inhibited FGF-2-induced phosphorylation of glycogen synthase kinase-3β (GSK-3β), suggesting that FGF-2 induced PKC and then PKC inhibited the activity of GSK-3β. Addition of activin A increased phosphorylation of GSK-3β and extracellular signal-regulated kinase-1/2 (ERK-1/2) synergistically with FGF-2. Intriguingly, functional gene analysis by RNA interference revealed that the phosphorylation of GSK-3β was reduced by siRNA of PKCδ, PKCε, and ζ, the phosphorylation of ERK-1/2 was reduced by siRNA of PKCε and ζ, and the phosphorylation of AKT was reduced by PKCε in hPS cells. Addition of GFX with a MEK inhibitor, U0126, in the presence of FGF-2 and activin A provided a long-term stable undifferentiated state of hPS cells even though hPS cells were dissociated into single cells for passage. This study untangles the cross-talk between molecular mechanisms regulating self-renewal and differentiation of hPS cells.