Control of embedded Si nanocrystals in SiO2 by ion and laser beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22604002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
IWAYAMA Tsutomu  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70223435)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン・レーザービーム / シリコンナノ結晶 / 光機能デバイス / 量子効果 / 量子ビーム / イオンビーム / エキシマランプ / 量子ドット / シリコン / ナノ材料 / 可視発光 / イオン注入 / 半導体ナノ結晶 / ナノ結晶 / 急速加熱 / 紫外線照射
Research Abstract
In this work, the potentialities of excimer UV-light irradiation and rapid thermal annealing to enhance the photoluminescence and to achieve low temperature formation of Si nanocrystals have been investigated. The implanted samples were subsequently irradiated with an excimer-UV lamp. After the process, the samples were rapidly thermal annealed before furnace annealing. We found that the luminescence intensity is strongly enhanced with excimer-UV irradiation and RTA.