Quantitative characterization of Nanogranular film using contrast variation between small-angle X-ray and neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22604003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
National Institute for Materials Science (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
OBA Yojiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (60566793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Seishi  電磁材料研究所, 光材料グループ, 主席研究員 (20202666)
OHNUMA Shigehiro  電磁材料研究所, 素形材開発材料グループ, 主席研究員 (50142633)
OHNUMA Masato  物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, 主席研究員 (90354208)
SUZUKI Jun-ichi  総合科学研究機構, 東海事業センター, 主任研究員 (40354899)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中性子小角散乱 / X線小角散乱 / ナノグラニュラー / 合金コントラスト変調法 / 中性子小角散乱法 / X線小角散乱法 / 量子ビーム / ナノ材料 / 小角散乱 / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
Since nanostructure of nanogranular films are closely related with their physical properties, the quantitative characterization of the nanostructure is an important issue. In this study, the analysis method using small-angle neutron and X-ray scattering has been utilized. As a result, the size distribution and the dispersion states of the nanoparticles in the nanogranular films were quantitatively evaluated. In addition, the partitioning state of chemical composition between the nanoparticles and the matrix was quantitatively analyzed.