| Project/Area Number |
22604005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Kenji 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARC センター, 研究副主幹 (40272661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOI Motoki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARC センター, 研究員 (90446401)
SHINOHARA Takenao 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARC センター, 研究副主幹 (90425629)
OKU Takayuki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARC センター, 研究主幹 (10301748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 中性子偏極能力 / 希ガス偏極 / 中性子共鳴ピーク / 核磁気共鳴 / 中性子光学 / スピン相関項 / スピン交換光ポンピング / パルス中性子源 / 中性子共鳴ピー ク / 核磁気共鳴法 / スピン非対称度 / スピン回転角 / スピンフリッパー / 中性子TOFスペクトル / オンビームSEOP / スピン相関 / J-PARC / Xeガス偏極 |
| Research Abstract |
We proposed to detect and apply a neutron polarizing ability of polarized xenon (Xe) gas caused by neutron-nuclear resonant reactions. For this purpose, we have developed a polarized Xe system and potable polarized ^3He spin flipper based on spin exchange optical pumping and nuclear magnetic resonance technique, designed and constructed the apparatus for measuring the neutron polarization caused by the polarized Xe system, and carried out a feasibility test of our apparatus with a pulse neuron source at J-PARC.