Fabrication and evaluation of nano-sized ferroelectric materials by quantum beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22604006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Yasuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (30343924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強誘電体 / イオンインプランテーション / ドメイン構造 / ナノ構造体 / 放射光 / イオンビーム / 表面改変 / ナノクラスター
Research Abstract
The heavy element was implanted into the oxide by the ion beam, and nano-sized ferroelectrics was succeeded in production. Based on the knowledge acquired with the nano-size ferroelectrics, improvement in the characteristic of a ferroelectric was performed to various ferroelectrics, and the improvement mechanism was clarified using synchrotron radiation.