Development of essential devices for the neutron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22604010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takuro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 副主任研究員 (70370400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Ryo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 主任研究員 (20414592)
ISHII Yasuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所, 副主任研究員 (00343905)
SATOH Takahiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所, 副主任研究員 (10370404)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中性子 / ラジオグラフィ / 空間分解能 / 微細加工 / プロトンビーム / 蛍光板
Research Abstract
The aim of this subject is development of the neutron microscope. Therefore, we have developed two essential devices. One is novel neutron optics device, and the other is high-spatial-resolution fluorescent converter plate. These devices are fabricated by the proton microprobe and laser-processing method.