Metal-insulator transition of liquid metals near the critical point studied by muSR technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22604011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KODA Akihiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (10415044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Nao  産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究員 (60292760)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属絶縁体転移 / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / 粒子線 / ミューエスアール法 / 超臨界金属 / 高圧物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is proposed to investigate the metal-insulator transition of liquid metals near the critical point by using muon spin relaxation (muSR) technique. In order to achieve this, we have started to establish experimental techniques at high-pressures and high-temperatures. It turned out that high intensity current to raise the sample temperature by Joule heating induces magnetic field, which is not negligible for the muSR experiment. Further consideration to improve the problem was suspended due to several troubles happened at J-PARC in recent years. On the other hand, it was found that an anvil material AN1800 is suitable for the high-pressure cell employed in muSR experiments.
In summary, the planned experiment have not been perfomed yet, because of undesirable events mentioned above.