Research on Coded Aperture-based high-speed x-ray beam profile monitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22604012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FLANAGAN John  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (00321539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHASHI Toshiyuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00321539)
FUKUMA Hitoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (40150007)
IKEDA Hitomi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (80370071)
VARNER Gary  ハワイ大学, 物理・天文学科, 准教授
三橋 利行  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00181933)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加速器 / x線 / モニター / ビームプロファイル / ビーム診断 / Coded Aperture / 高速 / 高分解能 / 符号化口径 / ビームサイズ / 診断 / diagnostics / X線
Research Abstract
We proposed to investigate the use of coded-aperture imaging techniques for x-raybeam profile monitoring of beams with transverse beam sized below 10 μm. At the ATF2 extraction line, we built an x-ray beam line using the final upstream bending magnet as an x-ray source, and successfully measured beam sizes down to ~7.5 μm, the smallest beam size achievable through tuning of the extraction line optics. This beam size represents a new world record for the smallest beam size measured using x-ray coded aperture optics.We also developed parallel-processed code for analysis of beam profiles from coded aperture images, including non-Gaussian components.