Selective recovery of rare metals from optical glass by chlorination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22605002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 元素戦略
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Katsuyasu  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (60154457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Yuuki  秋田大学, ベンチャービジネスラボラト リー, 博士研究員 (90546087)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光学ガラス / 塩素化 / 炭素還元 / レアメタル / 研磨紛 / 塩化揮発 / 研磨粉 / リサイクル / 光学レンズ
Research Abstract
To develop an efficient recovery process of rare metals from ground powder and fragment of optical glass, the release behavior of La, Nb, Ta, Gd and coexisting elements (Ti, Zr, Zn) was investigated under the conditions of terminal temperatures from 200 to 1000℃ in a Cl_2 gas stream. A three-step heat treatment process in a Cl_2 gas stream with carbon addition was proposed to recover the rare metals selectively from the optical glass.