Synthesis of highly functionalized compounds through electron transfer processes free from heavy metals and rare metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22605003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 元素戦略
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Hirofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70283041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshimasa  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 講師 (90444190)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 選択的合成 / 機能物質 / 環境調和型合成 / 有機工業化学 / 合成化学 / トリフルオロ酢酸エチル / クロスカップリング / 電子移動 / 還元 / 極性変換 / 炭酸ガス
Research Abstract
Mg-promoted reductive coupling of aromatic carbonyl compounds and ethyl trifluoroacetate brought about selective formation of fluorine-containing organic compounds. In general, the synthesis of fluorinated compounds is not easy, but it could be achieved by use of cheaper fluorine-containing reagents in these reactions. The reductive coupling reaction of aromatic carbonyl compounds and carbon dioxide gave the carboxylated compounds through the carbon-carbon bond formation. Mg-promoted reductive trifluoroacetylation of azulene led to the synthesis of 6-trifluoroacetylazulene in good yield.