Alloys composed of super-engineering plastics as alternative materials for metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22605006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 元素戦略
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Hideko  立教大学, 理学部化学科, 教授 (60356673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性高分子 / ポリマーアロイ / 界面 / 力学物性 / 熱物性 / スーパーエンジニアリングプラスチック / アロイ / 耐熱性 / 誘電率 / 械特性 / 機械特性
Research Abstract
In this study, binary alloys of poly(p-phenylene sulfide) (PPS) with poly(ethylene-ran-glycidyl methacrylate) (EGMA) (or EGMA grafted either with PMMA or PS) and ternary alloys by additionally incorporating poly(phenylene ether)(PPE) were prepared and their structure and properties were elucidated. It was observed that addition of a small amount of EGMA to PPS significantly enhances the ductility and toughness and that EGMA predominantly reacts with PPS, however, the incorporation of the PS graft chain into the EGMA promotes a reaction between EGMA and PPE due to the contribution of miscibility between PS segments and PPE. And depending on the kind of EGMA, copolymers formed in situ at the interface stay at the interface or form micelles, which results in different morphology and properties of the blends. The resultant ternary alloys showed low dielectric constant of under 3.