Acoustic analysis of auditory environment in nursery room.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Yoko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60134326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Toshiyuki  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (70146752)
FUJII Hiroyoshi  東洋大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10058141)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保育室 / 音環境 / 室内音響 / 環境音暴露量 / 聴力閾値 / OAE / 室内音響特性
Research Abstract
It has been recognized in Europe and the other countries for quite some time now that the auditory environment plays an important role in the healthy growth of children during infancy. However current Japanese standards for nursery rooms in day-care centers and kindergartens indicate area standards per child and for auditory standards, only sounds such as the level of external traffic noise are indicated.
This study aims to develop proper evaluation standards for the auditory environment of nursery rooms by investigating the activities of children with their nursery and kindergarten teachers inside nursery rooms as well as conducting audiometric tests of the teachers in order to clarify that nursery rooms in Japan have an auditory environment suitable to support the activities of children and their care takers.
The results are as follows. As one of the examples, the results of the audiometric threshold value of the teachers measured using audiometers and OAE screener showed that an increase in auditory loss was clearly seen right after childcare, indicating the impacts of “noises" on audibility. After working in nursery rooms where the sound absorption process was in place, no tendency for a decrease in audibility was seen. The results above revealed that measuring the auditory environment inside nursery rooms where children spend long periods of time everyday can be a clue to understanding the amountof noise that children and teachers are exposed to and audiometric testing for teachers can be used as amethod to evaluate the auditory environment inside nursery rooms.