Designing and Evaluating the Activity which Supports Family Narratives: "Workshop of Making Video Letter for the Future Child."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomomi  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 特任助教 (70568724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椿本 弥生  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学, 特任講師 (40508397)
Research Collaborator 朝倉 民枝  株式会社グッド・グリーフ, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家族内コミュニケーション / デジタルストーリーテリング / ナラティブ / 教育工学 / 子ども学 / 教育心理学
Research Abstract
Family narratives play an important role in developing young children’s narrative skills. In this regard, parents should give constructive meaning to family experiences by encouraging communication within the family and explaining the meaning of events so that children can learn from them. In this study, the authors referred to the Family Narrative Consortium’s indexes to design a family communication activity that aimed to improve family narratives using a digital storytelling technique. An analysis showed that it was possible to improve family narratives through this activity. Spouses in each family interacted with each other on the basis of the theme set by the family and deeply considered the meaning of “family” through active discussion. They also thought about the significance of the activity for the family and noted down in detail what they thought and felt on worksheets prepared by the author. These worksheets also had some questions on the participants’ families, childr,and lives.