Development of evaluation method for motor control performance in preschool children~for improving their lifestyle both at kindergarten and home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMURA Mayumi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60292801)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幼児 / 調整系能力 / 敏捷性 / 衝撃緩衝性 / 平衡性 / 柔軟性 / 行動 / 教育工学 / 教育学 / 行動学 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to evaluate motor control performance such asbalance, agility, joint mobility, and shock attenuating capacity of preschool children, and to clarify the relations between those functions and their daily physical activity levels. In addition, this research also aimed to determine the relations betweenmeasured variables in this study and subjective evaluation of physical fitness level / daily physical activity level by their parents / nursery teachers. As the results, significant correlations were obtained in agility evaluated by reaction time and joint mobility evaluated by sit-and-reach test with age. Although significant correlation was not found between the age and balance, significant correlation was obtained between height, weight, and the muscle thickness of the leg, suggesting that balance control would improve by the development. Shock attenuating capacity evaluated by peak ground reaction force on drop landing might be an independent variable among other motor control performance, since there was no significant correlation between peak ground reaction force on landing with any measured variables in this study.