Project/Area Number |
22610008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
GOMA Hideyo 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40234968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTANI Hiromi 花園大学, 心理福祉学部, 教授 (10294266)
IKEDA Tomomi 摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70434959)
OCHIAI Rika 大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80435304)
Research Collaborator |
大谷 多加志 京都国際社会福祉センター
鈴木 万喜子 京都教育大学
中市 悠 京都教育大学
木村 由里 吉田山保育園
郷間 安美子 京都国際社会福祉センター
川越 奈津子 長浜市こども発達支援センター
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 子どもの発達 / 発達検査 / 発達のアンバランス / 発達障害 / 発達の性差 / 描画発達 / 社会生活能力 / 発達の性差(男女差) / 生活習慣 / 発達の遅れ / 環境要因 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated trends in the mental development of children for the past 50 years in Japan. We compared the 50%-passing ages and the passing rates of standardization test data for each item. The period between 1954 and 1983 saw an acceleration in children's development, but this showed down for the period between 1983 and 2001. These results indicated that the mental development of children have been changing as time has passed because of changes of circumstances. And in another investigation of modern preschool children, we found sexual differences on social development such as communication and group behavior.