Study on the state of the local environments supporting children?s place constructing behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Daisaku  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20379613)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子ども環境 / 居場所 / 環境行動論 / 場所構築行動 / 生活場面 / 環境資源 / 教育福祉施設計画 / 居住施設計画 / サードプレイス / 行動場面 / 学校建築計画 / アーバンストック
Research Abstract
In this study, children's places that are mainly playgrounds wereresearched by questionnaire and observation investigations. Through the analysis ofdrawing expressions and free description expressions, the children's places wereclassified and arranged as the "scene of lives". Moreover, the elements that aresupporting "scene of lives" could be regarded as "environmental resources." It is saidthat children are paying attention to them, are making use of them, and are constructingtheir own places. Besides, the ideal state of the local institutions, the systems, andthe programs that supports children's place constructing behaviors were considered.Finally, the guideline of making children's places was organized.