Action Research to create a place for children with life threatening illness:An exploration of Children's Hospice in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA YUKO  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60285541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 紋佳  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10437791)
南博 文 (南 博文)  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20192362)
田北 雅裕  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 講師 (20551550)
木下 義晶  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80345529)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子ども / 小児緩和ケア / 子どもホスピス / アクションリサーチ / 小児看護学 / 家族看護学 / 小児看護 / 家族看護 / トータルケア / 医療・福祉 / 小児の緩和ケア
Research Abstract
This study was Action Research for exploration the possibility of Children's Hospice in Japan. The purpose of this research was to clarify the experiences of children with life threatening illness and their parents, and their palliative care needs. Palliative care needs of them are needs for their development. Especially, QOL in infancy and after graduate high school were decreasing. We have concerned with three cases of children in terminal stage and found not only medical care but also the necessity of children's and family developmental support. Next, we made some citizen forum and meetings as enlighten programs for pediatric palliative care (children's hospice), and some programs to support the children's and the family's QOL. Finally, we made a network for children's hospice through cooperating with not only heath care providers but also ordinary people and people in multiple ranges. Through the process of action research, a direction for children's hospice in Japan were showed.