Are affective disorder for school-age children influenced by dietary habit and environmental chemical compounds ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kumiko  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 助教 (60225753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kenji  九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (50205704)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情動障害 / モノアミンオキシダーゼ / 安息香酸亜鉛 / 脂肪酸 / 環境化学物質 / n-3/n-6脂肪酸 / MAOA
Research Abstract
Recently, children with learning disabilities and affective disorder are increasing.We previously reportedthat zinc benzoate, a contaminating environmentalcompound, inhibited A-type monoamine oxidase (MAOA). In this report, we investigated how zinc and zinc benzoate influenced activity of MAOA. Microarrayanalysis of brain tissues isolated from mice fed zinc, zinc benzoate or sodium benzoate diets revealed that the regulation of genes involved calcium signal transduction and neuroactive ligand-receptor interactionwere changed.