Examination of a support model for children and parents who had their first childbirth at an older age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
USUI Masami  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50349776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANASHI Kaoru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (60290045)
SONOBE Mami  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (70347821)
KATSUKAWA Yumi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 医学部 (20438146)
NABETA Misaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Taiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10156713)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子育て支援 / 高年初産婦 / 親子相互作用 / 育児支援 / 親子
Research Abstract
Since there are more mothers having their first childbirth at an older age in recent years, longitudinal studies are conducted on such mothers and their husband throughout 3 different periods; right after they had a child, 4 months after the childbirth, and a year after the childbirth. The objective of the studies was to reveal their emotional characteristics and characteristics of parents-children interactions, compared to those who had their first childbirth when they were younger than 35 years old. The result shows that older parents had stress over things related to child’s emotions, but both wives and husbands’ mental health were well. 4 month after the childbirth, there were discrepancies in mental health and parents-children interactions between parents who had their first childbirth at an older age and those who had theirs when they were younger than 35 years old. These discrepancies were no longer noticeable a year after the childbirth.