Health promotion from fetus to infants, concerning about their physique and allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Akane  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (40173132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Takashi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00303818)
ASANO Hiroaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70128693)
Research Collaborator SARUWATARI Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳幼児 / 体格 / コホート調査 / 後ろ向き調査 / 食物アレルギー / 除去食 / 妊婦 / 低出生体重児 / 除去食療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the relationship between infant physique and leanness of the expectat mothers and food avoidance of the infants at the community setting.
In the < 35 age group, the BMI at 3.5 years in the BMI < 18.5 group were significantly lower than that for the BMI >= 18.5 group. In the >= 35 age group, the mother's weight gain during pregnancy, infant BMI, chest and the head circumference at birth were significantly lower in the BMI < 18.5 group than that in the BMI >= 18.5 group. Infants who avoided either of the three foods (egg, milk, wheat) at 3.5 years had lower weight percentile scores at 1.5 years, lower height and weight percentile scores at 3.5 years, and lower weight growth rates, compared with the subjects who did not avoid any of the three foods at 3.5 years.
These results would support maternal and child health at regional health care.