The relationship of students' cognitive style and stress in collaboration and cooperative learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Sonomi  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20308224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Makoto  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60318813)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子ども / ストレス / 学習環境 / 社会的自己保存理論 / 唾液中αアミラーゼ / 精神作業課題 / 実験心理学 / 評価懸念 / 社会的自己保存 / 暗算 / こども
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study, based on Social-self preservation theory, is to examine the effect of social evaluation threat in learners performance on the mental task, using the salivary alpha-amylase activity (sAA). The results of our experiments clearly showed that the learners psychobiological responses (subjective stress level and sAA alteration) shared certain similarities in that both of them increased statistical significantly only under the social evaluation threat conditions, and it is more serious threat for the learners to become a nuisance to his/her partner at co-operational competition condition than becoming a loser at individual competition. Though stressful situations at learning may produce also positive educational results, at least, these results suggested that contexts need to be managed carefully and effectively by a professional administrator when designing learning environment for children.