Development of Children's Physical Abilities through Exercise Play and Childcare Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yoko  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90331511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Takashi  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (40111562)
ISHIZAWA Jyunko  東京純心女子大学, 現代文化学部, 講師 (40310445)
SASAKI Reiko  慶應義塾大学, 体育学研究所, 教授 (80178673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動遊び / 保育環境デザイン / 身体能力 / 幼児教育 / 保育環境 / 身体活動量
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to identify the influence of ‘exercise play’ on the development of physical abilities of children in order to create a childcare environment. An exercise play plan for 4 to 5 year-olds was created and tried out.
(1) Seven types of physical abilities were measured before and after the trial. After the trial, it was found that the children’s physical abilities, as well as the quality of movements were improved.
(2) The exertion levels were higher among the active type children during free play, but the level went up among the non-active type children during the exercise play which was conducted outdoors as a whole class activity.
(3) The study found that children’s physical abilities would improve if a systemic program for young children that is designed to encourage continuous exercise play activities outdoors is created and offered, and childcare environment is improved so that young children can raise their daily level of physical exertion by experiencing interesting and varied exercise play.