Study on the knowledge share type pattern language for environmental design urging playing outside of the children in cold and snowy region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Seiki  東海大学, 国際文化学部デザイン文化学科, 教授 (10326564)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子ども環境 / 外遊び / 積雪寒冷地 / パタンランゲージ / 情報共有 / 子ども / 遊び環境
Research Abstract
Children’ s' playing outside decreases nationally and reduction of playing outside in winter is remarkable in a cold, snowy area. Sharing the knowledge of environmental design which urges children's playing outside is important among childcare, the educational persons concerned, environmental projectors, and children and their parents. The method of sharing them was developed based on the Pattern Language. Various patterns of play are shown in the surroundings of a house, parks, and town by the homepage. (http://kodomo-snowland.net) The deployment of playing outside which utilized this method is expected