A Study on Planning of Housing Complex Development for Child-Rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takako  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (50508778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAYUKI Mariko  日本女子大学, 家政学部住居学科, 教授 (80235308)
EGAWA Kimiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部住居学科, 学術研究員 (90630781)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Eri  橋本総業株式会社
NOJIMA Kaori  東京都
SUGO Eiko  日本女子大学, 大学院・家政学研究科, 住居学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集合住宅 / 保育所 / 屋外共用空間
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider planning methods of public open space of housing complex to be useful for child care. We found the followings; 1) For frequent use of public space, plan has to be opened to the public, contain play equipment or plants, and be considered about sound reflection and shock absorption 2) The main reason why residents make rules that prohibits children from playing in open space is a noise problem. In addition, that tendency is particularly strong among courtyard types of open space.