the Influence of Consciousness of Causing Annoyance in regard to their Childrearing to Child-Rearing Anxiety and Desires to HaveChildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2011-2012)
Shigakkan University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Natsuko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00440644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Misa  高知大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20403868)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords育児 / 社会的迷惑 / 育児不安 / 出生意欲 / ジェンダー / 労働 / 公共の場 / 社会学 / 家族
Research Abstract
In this study, it is defined as “Consciousness of causing annoyance in regard to their childrearing” that people feel an annoyance about someone’s parenting in the society and parents feel guilty for others about their own childrearing. The purposes of this study were to grasp whether parents who are childrearing have the consciousness of causing annoyances in regard to their childrearing, if so, when they did it, and what factors were related to the consciousness. Additionally, we also considered the relations between the consciousness and their child-rearing anxiety or desires to have more children. Nearly half of the subjects have had the experience of causing an annoyance to their partner, their own parents, and the people in their companies or in public. The consciousness of causing annoyance in regardto childrearing seemedto be related to their child-rearing anxiety and desires to have children. The personal factors that seem to influence the consciousness of causing annoyances seemed to be mother normative consciousness and by the public.