Incidence of Children and Adults Interacting and Development for Social Exchange in Urban Public Parks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YATA Tsutomu  愛知産業大学, 造形学部, 教授 (30288568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Kiyoe  愛知産業大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (00387870)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsこども学(こども環境学) / 都市公園 / 街区公園 / 遊具 / あそびの構造 / 交流の構造 / 交流発生モデル / 公園整備類型 / 都市計画・建築計画 / こども学(こども環境学) / 交流空間整備 / 交流発生性 / あそび
Research Abstract
Cases of children’s play and social exchange were systematically observed in street block-scale parks (gaiku-koen) in Nagoya and were analyzed through the factor analysis technique. Seven factors were extracted to explain children’s play and social exchange. Profile of factor scores allowed classification of parks into nine prototypes. Interviews of users allowed estimation of the probabilities of social exchange on the basis of a social exchange model hypothesis. A new technique of park development might be proposed to enhance children’s play and social interactions by way of allocating different park types to a set of parks within a service area.