Developmental and neurobehavioral analyses of AD/HD model rats using multiple behavioral assessment
Project/Area Number |
22610024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research Institution | Himeji Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIOKA Kozo 姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (90112127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASE Kenkichi 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80381474)
TANIGUCHI Taizo 姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70346253)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 多面的行動分析 / 大脳皮質 / 海馬 / 発生学的形態異常 / メチルアゾキシメタノール / 前頭前野 / 発生学的異常 / ADHDモデルラット / プレパルス抑制 / 恐怖条件付け / 海馬錐体細胞 / 大脳皮質層構築 / 苔状線維 / 活動性 |
Research Abstract |
We developmentally examined the ADHD model rat induced by prenatal methylazoxymethanol injection using multiple behavioral and histological analyses from neonatal to adult periods. Behavioral disorders obtained were partially similar to those of human ADHD. Our data suggested that these ADHD-like behavioral disorders were related to cytoarchitectural abnormalities of the frontal cortex and the hippocampal formation.