Effects of radiation exposure of adolescents on chemical carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
AMASAKI Yoshiko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 研究員 (80435700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKINUMA Shizuko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, チームリーダー (20392219)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords思春期 / 放射線 / 胸腺リンパ腫 / 複合曝露 / がん / 環境 / Ikaros
Research Abstract
We clarified the combined effect of chemical carcinogen treatment with radiation exposure in adolescence, focusing on the effect of the interval between the exposures. We observed the incidence of thymic lymphoma was almost 100% when intervening interval was zero or two weeks. But it decreased significantly when the interval was four or eight weeks. The mutation spectrum of Ikaros (tumor suppressor gene) in the lymphomas was different between the different interval groups. These results suggested that the carcinogenic mechanism of combined exposures varies, depending on the timing of the exposures.