Project/Area Number |
22611001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ZUGUCHI Masayuki 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (20172075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CHIDA Koichi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20323123)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Masaaki (株)三菱化学, MSスクリーンセンタ, 部長代理
KATO Mamoru 秋田県成人病医療センタ, 医療技術部, 診療放射線技師
INABA Yohei 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 放射線 / 医療 / 福祉 / 循環器 / IVR / IVR |
Research Abstract |
Radiation protection is an important issue in interventional radiology (IVR) for which the radiation dose should be monitored. To protect against patient skin injury, the radiation dose should be monitored in real-time. When more than one effective working view is available, a combination of different viewing angles and real-time monitoring of patient dose can be used to prevent any one skin area from receiving excessive radiation, thereby reducing the risk of skin injury. However, no feasible real-time patient dose measuring method has been established. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of using real-time dosimeter to measure patient skin exposure dose after exposure to diagnostic X-ray energies during IVR. The real-time dosimeter detector consists of x-ray scintillator, optical fiber and photodiode. The real-time dosimeter was not visible on X-ray images at diagnostic energies. Furthermore, the real-time dosimeter is easy to handle. Therefore, it will be feasible to use the real-time dosimeter at diagnostic X-ray energies for measuring patient dose during IVR.