Development of the real- time radiation exposure quantity measurement system of body installation type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAI Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90451525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords照射線量 / 人工ルビー / フォトンカウンタ / 光ファイバー / リアルタイム / 放射線治療 / 治療計画 / X 線線量計 / 被曝 / 深部線量計 / 計測システム / X線線量計
Research Abstract
Medical accidents which are over and/or under dose of the irradiation mistake occur frequently in radiation therapy. To reduce these accidents and to increase accuracy of radiation therapy, we are developing an implantable real time mycrodosimetly system. Artificial ruby which is implanted in the patient body/or tumor generates scintillation during the irradiation is used as a sensor. And the doses of radiation are monitored by measuring the intensity of scintillation using photon counting system. As a first step, we made a miniaturized measurement system that is involves scintillator, pig meat as a phantom and measurement instruments. We got the scintillating data that through a thickness of 10cm pig meet, 694nm of scintillation is proportionally generated from artificial ruby scintillators when the LINAC is working at the dose rate of 6Gy/min. We used a 3D-CT image to quantify like an attenuation correction method of the nuclear medicine.