Observation ofHilbert differential image by x-ray microscope and its application to phase tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Norio  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (80241793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線 / 顕微鏡 / 位相計測 / トモグラフィー / シュリーレン像 / ヒルベルト微分像
Research Abstract
An x-ray microscope with a zoneplate was constructed using 5.4 keV x-rays from the synchrotron radiation source Photon Factory BL3C. A quantitative differential phase image was successfully obtained by introducing a scanning knife-edge filter at a back focal plane of an objective zone plate. In phase tomography, a reconstructed value of polystyrene beads was homogeneous in the standard deviation of 5.4%. Cartilage and spores of plants could be observedin 3 dimensions with good contrast.