Research and development for accurate calculation method of monitor unit for proton therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yoshihisa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00134205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Ryosuke  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 粒子線医学開発部, 研究員 (20392227)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 照射技術 / モニターユニット / 線量校正 / 線量計算 / 簡易モンテカルロ法 / 照射野サイズ補正 / 線量計測
Research Abstract
We have developed a calculation method of monitor units for proton therapy as a product of a factor related to measured data of a part of beam delivery condition (beam energy, SOBP width, range shift) and the other factor related to patient-specific condition calculated by a simplified Monte Carlo calculation. We found effectiveness of the method by showing that it reproduces the measured data within a maximum error of 1.6% for 32 different irradiations to prostate carcinoma treated by proton beam.