Development of high precision beam intensity control method for decreasing irradiation time in particle cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Kouta  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニッ ト, 助教 (90443077)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粒子線治療 / シンクロトロン / ビーム物理 / 加速制御 / パルス電圧 / 重粒子線治療 / 加速器物理学 / 医学物理学 / ビーム取り出し技術 / ビーム強度制御 / 誘導加速技術 / 加速器 / 医学物理 / 自動制御 / DSP
Research Abstract
This study aims for surveying ultra-fast beam extraction control method in synchrotron. A basic idea is proposed by K. Torikai et al. in 2009. The extracted beam by “third-resonance" has time structure, which contains strong beam intensity peak. The frequency of the peak is around 50Hz to 500Hz. The proposed method uses pulse-shape acceleration voltage in order to control the third-resonance condition andΔp/p.
In this study, a repetition rate of 6MHz, maximum pulse voltage of 100V, pulse-timing accuracy of 2nsec power supply is assembled. When this power supply is installed in synchrotron, it serves for turn-by-turn controlling beam current and On/Off of extraction. Beam circulation frequency in synchrotron for particle therapy is around few or several MHz, and this proposed method provides beam control of few 10 times faster than current control method. This method serves for shortening the irradiation time by 1/10,especially in layer-stacking irradiation method. The power supply, control software and simulation system was assembled through this study.