Development of silicon micro strip detector for proton computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIKAWA Takuji  新潟大学, 研究推進機構アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (60282985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Takeo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00323999)
GOTO Jun  新潟大学, 研究推進機構アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (90370395)
NAGASAKA Yasushi  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20299655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASO Tsukasa  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30290737)
KIMURA Akinori  足利工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60373099)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords陽子線写真 / 画像診断 / シリコンストリップ検出器 / 放射線 / 陽子線
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a small detection apparatus for proton computed tomography. Silicon micro strip detectors (SSD) were used to obtain the proton track. Two sets of the X- and Y-strip detectors were each placed behind and ahead of the object. The residual proton energy was measured by the NaI(Tl) detector. We have measured the energy resolution of the NaI(Tl) detector and the 2D images of simple-shaped objects. It is found that the measurement of the upstream trajectory and the downstream independently is quite useful for spatial resolution of the object.