Age-specific dose evaluation and optimization of radioprotection in infant CT examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAURA Chiyo (YAMAUCHI Chiyo)  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (60324422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Keisuke  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 診療放射線技師 (40469937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAMA Takahiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (80023307)
AKAHANE Keiichi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 室長 (80202521)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療被ばく / 乳幼児 / X 線 CT / 人体ファントム / 線量測定・評価 / X線CT
Research Abstract
To investigate the radiation doses in CT examinations for Japanese infants, we developed an in-phantom dosimetry system consisting of small-sized photodiode dosimeters installed at various organ sites within a 3-year-old head phantom. Organ doses in head CT examinations that have been routinely performed most frequently were measured with the in-phantom dosimetry system in several hospitals. The evaluation of organ doses in head CT examinations for 0-year-old and 6-year-old children was also conducted using in-phantom dosimetry systems that we developed in the past then the dose level with each age was compared. We investigated the effect of the latest dose reduction system on infant and adult, and we found that the dose reduction effects of tube-current modulation systems on infant, which have no waist and a small body, was few compared with adult. The results obtained in this study would become the useful information when we reconsidered the radioprotection and the optimization of infant CT examinations.