Study of construction of a new digital medical imaging diagnostic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Yoshie  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (10124794)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマンモグラフィ / フォトンカウンティング / タルボロー干渉計 / 画質 / 被曝線量低減 / ディジタル画像 / テルル化カドミウム検出器 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / CdTe検出器 / 情報工学 / 放射線 / 画像・文章・音声等認識 / ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
In medical imaging diagnosis in recent years, a digital imaging system takes the lead. The old analog system by which film representation is carried out disappeared mostly. This situation had big influence on the form of diagnosis, and the state of a hospital system. We did comprehensive research about the state of the synthetic diagnostic imaging system corresponding to such a new diagnostic imaging form. Furthermore, aiming at construction of the medical imaging system adapted to a time, even from collection of a picture to processing and a display process were improved in detail, and the figure which should exist truly was proposed.