Development of high precision 3D radiation treatment planning system based on similar cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Hidetaka  九州大学, 医学研究院, 保健学部門 (20287353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 和正  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20284507)
塩山 善之  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10323304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 塩山 善之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10323304)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords治療計画 / 類似症例検索 / 画像処理 / 放射線治療 / 類似症例 / 放射線治療計画 / 画像特徴量 / 高精度放射線治療 / 計画症例自動検索 / 医用画像処理 / 自動画像検索
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a computer-aided method for determination of beam arrangements based on similar cases in a radiotherapy treatment-planning database for stereotactic lung radiation therapy. First, the five most similar cases were searched, based on geometrical features related to the location, size and shape of the planning target volume, lung and spinal cord. Second, five beam arrangements of an objective case were automatically determined by registering five similar cases with the objective case, with respect to lung regions, by means of a linear registration technique. The most usable beam arrangement was selected by sorting the five treatment plans based on eight plan evaluation indices, including the D95, mean lung dose and spinal cord maximum dose. We applied the proposed method to 10 test cases, by using an RTPdatabase of 81 cases with lung cancer, and compared the eight plan evaluation indices between the original treatment plan and the corresponding most usable similar-case-based treatment plan. As a result, the proposed method may provide usable beam arrangements, which have no statistically significant differences from the original beam arrangements (P > 0.05) in terms of the eight plan evaluation indices. Therefore, the proposed method could be employed as an educational tool for less experienced treatment planners.