An application of molecular imaging using TOF-PET/CTfor radiation treatment planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masayuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40240907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Hideki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70173242)
YABUUCHI Hidetake  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70380623)
ARIMURA Hidetaka  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20287353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Koichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380387)
SHIOYAMA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10323304)
OYA Nobuyoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 技官 (70380475)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPET / TOF / 分子イメージング / 放射線治療 / time of flight / 放射線治療計画 / time of fliht
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a method for effectively utilizing molecular imaging using time-of-flight (TOF)- PET / CT system for radiation treatment planning. We found that the TOF correction is useful for improving the quantitative and diagnostic performance of PET/CT. We determined the optimal examination conditions, the methods to compensate respiratory motion and the thresholds to extract tumor contour. We developed a program to use PET/CT images to radiation treatment planning and found that it was useful as a support tool for planning.