| Project/Area Number |
22611013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOFUKU Fukai 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10117179)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKI Masafumi 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10160441)
ARIMURA Hidetaka 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (20287353)
MORISHITA Junji 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40271473)
NOHTOMI Akihiro 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (80243905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 定量的X線画像 / 3次元形状計測 / Kinect / 赤外線 / 定量的画像化 / X線撮影 / 定量的画像 |
| Research Abstract |
Dual energy radiography technique is known for obtaining quantitative images of bone and soft tissue. One method is to use two different tube voltages with a flat-panel detector (FPD), and the other method is to use a sandwich detector comprised of two computed radiography (CR) plates with an inter-plate filter. The two-exposure method has far better signal-to-noise ratio, but is subject to some slight motion misregistration, and requires higher radiation doses. We have developed a new single exposure quantitative imaging technique using Microsoft Kinect which can measure 3D shape of the object. By using this method, it was possible to obtain the bone and soft tissue images of a 2-component phantom.