Project/Area Number |
22611014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Junji 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (30551311)
Research Collaborator |
TAKEDA Satoshi 熊本大学, 大学院・保健学教育部, 大学院生
TAKENAGA Tomomi 熊本大学, 大学院・保健学教育部, 大学院生
HASHIZUME Yuko 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師
GOTOU Makoto 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 医療被ばく / ROC 解析 / 医療被曝 / ROC解析 / CT / マンモグラフィ / 放射線検査 / ディジタル画像 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, for the reduction of patient dose in radiologicexaminations, we investigated a relationship between degradation of diagnostic accuracydue to the increase of image noise and the reduction of exposure dose for the examination. Because the use of real X-ray images obtained from the patient by changing exposure dosewere prohibited, we developed a new method to simulate low-dose X-ray images by use ofthe original X-ray images and established the method for evaluating clinical utility ofsimulated low-dose images by use of receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis.