Detection and observation of oxidative damage for the improvement of high-LET radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Atsushi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80193473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Naoaki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60096196)
HIRAYAMA Ryoichi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (90435701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAYAMA Chieko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50307295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高LET放射線 / 間接作用 / ラジカル / 重粒子 / DNA酸化損傷 / 免疫染色法 / 8-OHdG / 酸素効果 / トラック構造 / DNA薄膜 / クラスター損傷 / 蛍光抗体法
Research Abstract
In order to visualize the distribution of a penumbra, a low LET region around ion tracks, we have developed the methods to image the distribution of 8-OHdG, a radiation product resulting from the reaction of OH radicals with guanine residue, using an immunofluorescence staining for 1) mouse brain tissue, 2) human A549 cells, and 3) DNA thin film. Positive stains were evident particularly in the peripheral region of the cerebrum and in Purkinje cells of the cerebellum in mice. The immunofluorescence staining of cell nuclei was detected at a dose as small as 5 Gy where we can distinguish each incoming particle. DNA film with an insoluble property to water was developed with special reference to the uniformity, and the treatment with Fenton reaction to generate OH radicals resulted in the successful staining of uniformly formed 8-OHdG.