R&D of multiple-molecular simultaneous imaging technology for clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Shinji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 複数分子イメージング研究チーム, 研究員 (20360654)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンプトンカメラ / 半導体検出器 / 放射線計測 / 核医学 / ガンマ線イメージング / 複数分子同時イメージング / 放射線
Research Abstract
We have evaluated the imaging performance of the semiconductor Compton camera GREI to establish the multiple-molecular simultaneous imaging as an innovative molecular imaging technology in nuclear medicine. We have designed a GREI system for human and found three-dimensional imaging with 2 mm spatial resolution is possible. The improvement of the three-dimensional tomographic imaging performance was demonstrated by an RI phantom imaging experiment with opposed-type GREI system. We have also made a quantitative consideration on the radiation exposure by higher-energy gamma rays.