Research on inter-scanner difference and improvement of quantitative analysis for multi-center study inpositron emission tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ODA Keiichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70224235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Kenji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10231135)
SAKATA Muneyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00403329)
KIMURA Yuichi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダ (60205002)
NISHIO Tomoyuki  財団法人先端医療振興財団, 先端医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20470205)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPET / PET/CT / 定量測定 / 装置関差 / マルチセンター / FDG / アミロイド / 装置間差補正 / 脳神経 / 標準化
Research Abstract
We showed scanner dependence of brain 18F-FDG and 11C-PiB images by using phantom examination with nine kinds of PET scanners. We used two types of phantoms, cylindrical phantom with 15cm inside diameter and three-dimensional brain phantom, and we set the body phantom on the bed to examine the effect of scatter and random coefficients from outside of the axial field of view (AFOV). Radioactivity and distance of the two phantoms were determined by a pilot study to obtain a condition similar to clinical study. Axial uniformity was evaluated by circular region of interest (ROI) of 12cm diameter, set in the center of the reconstruction image of the cylindrical phantom. As a result, the standardized uptake value (SUV) was lower than the true value in some scanners, and there was a scanner in which the axial uniformity was deteriorated by high radioactivity outside the AFOV. In the cylindrical phantom, the axial uniformity of the scanner was improved using the new dead-time correction method; however, it was not improved in the 3D brain phantom. Quality-controlled PET scanners are important to maintain constant levels for multicenter studies.