Study of designer cellulosome for complete saccharification of soft-biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22612001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomass energy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hideo  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 助教 (50362364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Kouichi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30432339)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordscellulosome / Clostridium cellulovoran / proteome / セルロソーム / バイオマス / セルラーゼ / Clostridium / プロテオーム / 相互作用 / セルロソーム骨格タンパク質 / Clostridium cellulovorans / CbpA / CbpB / キシラナーゼ / Clostridium acetobutylicum
Research Abstract
Proteome analysis of the Clostridium cellulovorans after culture in various carbon sources demonstrated to find enzymes which are necessary to reconstruct a cellulosome. Not only several carbohydrate enzymes but also proteins of unknown function were detected. Genomic DNA coding for scaffolding protein cbpB and 10 cellulosomal enzymes were detected by proteome analysis were subcloned in order to express and produce the recombinant protein to reconstruct a cellulosome.