Development of a high energy efficient process in a plasma-catalyst reaction field for a hydrogen production without carbon dioxide emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22612002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomass energy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70187665)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然ガス高度利用 / 地球温暖化 / 炭酸ガス排出削減 / 炭素ナノ材料 / 鉄超微粒子触媒 / ラマンスペクトル / その場測定 / 反応性低温プラズマ / 水素製造技術 / その場供給触媒 / 鉄超微粒子 / メタンの高度利用 / ナノカーボン / ラマン散乱スペクトル / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 鉄微粒子触媒 / 水素プラズマ / 燃料電池
Research Abstract
A high energy efficient process in a plasma-catalyst reaction field has been developed in order to produce hydrogen gas without carbon dioxide emission to the atmosphere.An inverter plasma with a high electrical efficiency and chemical catalysts for depositioning carbons in a lower temperature were employed for improving process energy efficiencies. From the experimental results, the process energy efficiency values were evaluated for the plasma discharge parameter settings and the catalyst reaction conditions. Then, the characteristics of the methane reforming plasma process with the catalyst of superfine Fe particles were elucidated and useful modified measurement methods for monitoring the developed process reaction were also demonstrated.