Biofuel creation by oil-producing microalgae ~Improvement method in lipid production of oil-producing microalgae by UVR~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22612003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomass energy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Keio University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OHI Nobuaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (70367192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任助教 (10548994)
ITO Takuro  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 研究員 (30433733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Dan  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任助教 (50468477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質 / 植物 / 水産学 / 生理学 / 海洋利用 / 微細藻類 / メタボロミクス / 質量分析 / 微細藻 / メタボローム / 紫外線
Research Abstract
Oceanic oil-producing microalgae has been focused for solution of global warming and energy problems. Microalgae are highly biofuel producer than plant biomass, no competition with food and growing ocean water. A part of microalgae accumulate oil by stress conditions and its oil-contents are variety by species. We had conducted screening of highly oil-producing marine microalgae and discovered potentiality strains as biofuel. We have developed the metabolomics and lipidomics analysis method for oceanic microalge to elucidate mechanisms of oil-accumulation by photooxidation stress to improve oil-production.