Pathophysiology of transneuronal degeneration in patients with cerebral infarcts investigated with molecular imaging methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22613001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Non-invasive neuroimaging
Research Institution滋賀県立成人病センター研究所 (2012)
Research Institute, Shiga Medical Center (2011)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  滋賀県立成人病センター研究所, 画像研究部門, 副所長 (40360812)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Tatsuya  滋賀県立成人病センター研究所, 画像研究部門, 総括研究員
KAGAWA Shinya  滋賀県立成人病センター研究所, 画像研究部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 分子イメージング / ポジトロンCT / 中枢性ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / 脳・神経 / 脳卒中 / ポジトロンCT / 脳主幹動脈閉塞症 / ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / 選択的神経細胞障害
Research Abstract
We measured the central benzodiazepine receptors (cBZRs) using positron emission tomography in patients with major cerebral artery disease and cerebral infarction. Neuronal damage manifested as a decrease in the cBZRs was found not only in the non-infarcted cerebral cortex, possibly through primary ischemia, but also in the thalamus, possibly through transneuronal degeneration. A decrease in the cBZRs in the cerebral cortex showed a statistically significant correlation with cognitive dysfunction but that in the thalamus did not.