Analysis of early stage dementia patients using amyloid PET technique and neuropsychological examination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22613002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Non-invasive neuroimaging
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Hajime  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10314197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90254391)
ATAKA Suzuka  大阪市立大学, 医学研究科, 研究医 (40549755)
HAMAKAWA Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50422960)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / アミロイドイメージング / 認知症 / アルツハイマー / アミロイド / PIB-PET / 神経心理学的検査
Research Abstract
Recent development of amyloid imaging made it possible to diagnose Alzheimer’ s disease referring pathological information. This new diagnostic chance revealed that there are some cases who are clinically diagnosed as AD but show amyloid imaging negative results. In this study, we showed there are neuropsychologically distinct groups of patients in the amyloid imaging negative cases. Patients of frontotemporal degeneration and idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus may be two of such groups.