Role of the media in the correlations of groups with different sense of values - Case study of Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22614001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AZEGAMI Taiji  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70184174)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords青少年保護 / メディア規制 / 多文化共生 / 有害メディア / 異文化理解 / ドイツ / メディアリテラシー / ドイツ連邦共和国 / 携帯型メディア機器
Research Abstract
With the development and the spread of various types of multi-functional small mediadevices, the youth of modern Germany is always exposed to a variety of information. As for this media environment, the digital divide in rural areas is becoming small.However, such media apparatus are also used for the activity of antisocial or illegal groups, and it is becoming a social problem. The control of illegal media contents and media literacy for the young people has become a more and more important issue in modern Germany.